Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

  1. #1
    Подающий надежды оратор
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Бруклин, Нью Йорк.
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    8

    Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    Reviewing a few sentences I had written months ago, I came across:

    Биолог интересуется деревьями, растушими на севере.

    But, even my poor native grammar resists that participle form, intuitively. I think I did something wrong there.

    I know past active participles are made by removing the -ть from the infinitive, plus -вший. The irregular infinitive, расти, does not make this possible, and I haven't thought about turning irregular forms into participles. How does that work, then? Is there a specific rule for turning such verbs into participles, ("just remove X, or Y), or does every irregular infinitive (class) have a slightly different form?

    Thanks.
    Я плохо пишу по-русски. Если я совершаю ошибки, или что-то собственное противно смыслу или глазам, поправляйте, пожалуйста.

  2. #2
    Завсегдатай
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,384
    Rep Power
    12

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    Quote Originally Posted by The Sloth
    Биолог интересуется деревьями, растущими на севере.
    Причастие настоящего времени (present participle) - растущий (растущее, растущая, растущие)
    Причастие прошедшего времени (past participle) - росший (росшее, росшая, росшие)
    Sorry, I don't know the rule.
    If you have problems with both posting new messages and sending PMs, you can send an e-mail to the Forum Administrator here:
    http://masterrussian.net/sendmessage.php
    У меня что-то с почтой, на ЛС ответить не могу. (

  3. #3
    Завсегдатай it-ogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,049
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    Let's try to derive a rule of present participle for imperfective verbs ending by "-ти":

    расти - растущий
    пасти - пасущий
    нести - несущий
    вести - ведущий
    грести - гребущий
    цвести - цветущий
    мести - метущий
    идти - идущий
    ползти - ползущий
    везти - везущий

    ... etc.

    Studying... Errr... Looks like you are strongly unlucky with this horrible Russian language.
    Most often it produces "-ти" -> "ущий" (underlined) but there are a number of special cases. Namely, 50%.

    Well, if you will go further you will see that those verbs behave differently even in other forms. And I believe that training the intuition in this case is more effective than remembering rules.
    "Россия для русских" - это неправильно. Остальные-то чем лучше?

  4. #4
    Moderator Lampada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    СССР -> США
    Posts
    17,637
    Rep Power
    32

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    расти - они растут - растущий
    пасти - они пасут - пасущий - пасущийся
    нести - они несут - несущий
    вести - они ведут - ведущий
    грести - они гребут - гребущий
    цвести - они цветут - цветущий
    мести - они метут - метущий - метущийся
    идти - они идут - идущий
    ползти - они ползут - ползущий
    везти - они везут - везущий

    писать - они пишут -пишущий
    читать - они читают - читающий
    решать - они решают - решающий
    кричать - они кричат - кричащий
    держать - они держат - держащий
    вертеть - они вертят - вертящий - вертящийся
    пилить - они пилят - пилящий
    слышать - они слышат - слышащий
    сдать/сдавать - они сдают - сдающий - сдающийся
    строить - они строят - строящий - строящийся
    ...
    "...Важно, чтобы форум оставался местом, объединяющим людей, для которых интересны русский язык и культура. ..." - MasterАdmin (из переписки)



  5. #5
    Завсегдатай chaika's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Чапелхилловка, NC USA
    Posts
    1,987
    Rep Power
    17

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    Formation of present active participle in -úšč-ij.

    Given: stem, -ti infinitive ending and 1.per.sg. for comparison
    rast -ti rast-u
    pas - ti pas-u
    nes - ti nes-u
    ved - ti ved-u
    greb - ti greb-u
    cvet - ti cvet-u
    met - ti met-u
    id - ti id-u
    polz - ti polz-u
    vez - ti vez-u

    Rule
    Stem-final consonants remain before pr. act. part. suffix EXCEPT: stems ending /st/, /d/, /b/, /t/ replace these consonants with /s/. I.e., phonemic stop consonants are not possible.

    ( optional Rule 2:
    stems ending in /s/, /z/ do not change. Phonemic non-stop consonants.
    )

  6. #6
    Завсегдатай it-ogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,049
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    To add to the complect:

    плести - плетущий
    блюсти - блюдущий

    To muddle up things even more:

    спасти - спасающий
    уйти - уходящий
    лети - летящий
    пусти - пускающий
    (прости... )

    Some historical information. In old times all of the Russian verbs in infinitive had "-ти" (in Ukrainian it is the case even now) but after that "-ти" reduced to "-ть" for the verbs where it was unstressed.
    "Россия для русских" - это неправильно. Остальные-то чем лучше?

  7. #7
    Почтенный гражданин
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Торонто (столица мира), Канадская Советская Социалистическая Республика (КССР)
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    11

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    The past active participle is easy. Just take the infinitive, drop the -ть and add -вший. For example:

    Приехать – приехавший
    Написать – написавший
    Вылететь – вылетевший
    Попросить – попросивший
    Быть - бывший

    -----------------------------------

    As for -сти verb: Take the stem of the first person verb, drop the -у and add -ший

    Нести – несу - несший
    Приобрести - приобрету – приобретший
    Отвести – отведу – отведший

    People make mistake here. They form the PAP by using the masc. singular past verb - вынёс and such. Wrong. ALWAYS use the first person singular present.

    -----------------------------------

    Same with -зть and -зти verbs:

    Лезть - лезу - лезший
    Везти - везу - везший

    ----------------------------------

    Идти and its derivatives are a separate case, their PAP are formed by taking the prefix of the идти-based verb and adding it to -шедший

    Идти - шедший
    Найти - нашедший
    Выйти - вышедший

    Also recall сумасшедший, from сойти.

    -------------------------------

    For verbs ending in unstressed -нуть, whose form in the past often drops the -нуть in the singular masculine, take past singular masculine and add -ший

    Замёрзнуть – я замёрз – замёрзший
    Привыкнуть - я привык - привыкший
    Угаснуть - угас - угасший

    Same goes with verbs that end in -ть but have no -л in the past tense

    Умереть – я умер – умерший =)

    ------------------------------

    Not sure about есть. Maybe it's поедавший?
    "С чий очи сънувам, чий е този лик обречен?
    Смъртен глас ми се причува и отеква с вик далечен
    Как да зърна да погледна, чуждий образ да прегърна,
    на лицето ми студено грях в надежда да превърна.."

  8. #8
    Почтенный гражданин
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Торонто (столица мира), Канадская Советская Социалистическая Республика (КССР)
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    11

    Re: Participle formation of irregular infinitives

    As for the PRESENT active participle, take the IMPERFECT verb in the third person plural, remove the -т and add -щий

    Любить - они любят – любящий
    Искать – они ищут – ищущий
    Уходить – они уходят – уходящий
    "С чий очи сънувам, чий е този лик обречен?
    Смъртен глас ми се причува и отеква с вик далечен
    Как да зърна да погледна, чуждий образ да прегърна,
    на лицето ми студено грях в надежда да превърна.."

Similar Threads

  1. One of those participle thingies?
    By rainbowworrier in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 13th, 2007, 04:00 PM
  2. Adjective formation
    By saibot in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 17th, 2005, 06:51 AM
  3. Participle Question
    By Woland in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 19th, 2005, 03:08 AM
  4. Irregular verbs
    By omarsis in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: May 24th, 2005, 02:35 PM
  5. A few irregular verbs
    By in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 18th, 2005, 02:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Russian Lessons                           

Russian Tests and Quizzes            

Russian Vocabulary