Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about investment route to Russian citizenship

  1. #1
    Увлечённый спикер
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    1

    Question about investment route to Russian citizenship

    I understand the broad outlines: you have to run (or own) a business in Russia which generates a certain amount of taxable income each year for three years.

    However; how does one run this business if one, at this stage, does not have Citizenship? What kind of visa does one have during this period? You need to work to run a business but the 'Business Visa' does not permit one to work...

    I hope the question is clear?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Почтенный гражданин Serge_spb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    St Petersburg
    Posts
    289
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by justinwyllie View Post
    I understand the broad outlines: you have to run (or own) a business in Russia which generates a certain amount of taxable income each year for three years.

    However; how does one run this business if one, at this stage, does not have Citizenship? What kind of visa does one have during this period? You need to work to run a business but the 'Business Visa' does not permit one to work...

    I hope the question is clear?

    Thanks
    Hello,

    it is really weird, I`ve spent 20 minutes googling the issue but couldn`t find an official website which would answer it thoroughly.
    My opinion though is that "Деловая виза" (Business visa) doesn`t give you the right to register yourself as ИП ("Individual Entrepreneur") nor register a company ("ООО" / LLC or "АО" /Corporation). Notice also that you`ll be only allowed to stay in Russia 90 days of each 180. You can explore the market, participate in negotiations, perform some work under civil law agreement (like a contractor, not a full time worker). And it is comparably quick to obtain.

    But if your goal is to reside in Russia doing business, then my vision is that you need to deliver two major steps:

    РВП (Разрешение на Временное Проживание, "RVP" or "pre-Residence Permit")>>>1 year>>>ВНЖ (Вид на жительство, Residence Permit)

    You can register \ buy a company having a "РВП". Actually you can do all kind of legal acts which russian citizens can do. One of which is having your ИНН /individual tax number. Your working business is supposed become then a reason to obtain a Residence Permit one year later.

    Google "How to obtain a residence permit in Russia" for english-speaking attorneys or check your closest Russian embassy / consulate for further info.

  3. #3
    Увлечённый спикер
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks Serge. That is really useful.

Similar Threads

  1. saving, investment
    By Antonio1986 in forum Translate This!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 25th, 2015, 08:01 PM
  2. How to describe a multi-stop route & verbs of motion
    By Cumulus in forum Grammar and Vocabulary
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 31st, 2013, 05:54 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 7th, 2012, 10:58 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 7th, 2012, 01:40 PM
  5. Route to Irkutsk?
    By bobert in forum Russian Cities
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 05:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Russian Lessons                           

Russian Tests and Quizzes            

Russian Vocabulary