Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Stress button

  1. #1
    Почтенный гражданин Soft sign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    г. Новосибирск
    Posts
    588
    Rep Power
    24

    Stress button

    I think, it would be convenient to have a toolbar button that pastes the stress (acute) sign into the message text box.

    The forum users have to mark the stress in Russian words very often, but few people have keyboard layouts with the acute accent or other convenient methods to type it. So they mark the stress each in their own way (with bold, color, or underline — золото, болото, долото), while there is a standard way to mark it with an acute accent — зо́лото, боло́то, долото́.
    (The Unicode codepoint is U+0301 COMBINING ACUTE ACCENT)

    Is it possible to add such a button to the panel?
    Please correct my English

  2. #2
    Завсегдатай it-ogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,049
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Soft sign View Post
    I think, it would be convenient to have a toolbar button that pastes the stress (acute) sign into the message text box.

    The forum users have to mark the stress in Russian words very often, but few people have keyboard layouts with the acute accent or other convenient methods to type it. So they mark the stress each in their own way (with bold, color, or underline — золото, болото, долото), while there is a standard way to mark it with an acute accent — зо́лото, боло́то, долото́.
    (The Unicode codepoint is U+0301 COMBINING ACUTE ACCENT)

    Is it possible to add such a button to the panel?
    I see your acutes in my Chrome too far from marked vowels. It is not handy.
    "Россия для русских" - это неправильно. Остальные-то чем лучше?

  3. #3
    Почтенный гражданин Soft sign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    г. Новосибирск
    Posts
    588
    Rep Power
    24


    Please correct my English

  4. #4
    Властелин iCake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Siberia, the Earth
    Posts
    1,174
    Rep Power
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by it-ogo View Post
    I see your acutes in my Chrome too far from marked vowels. It is not handy.
    I see his/her accutes in my Chrome exactly where they should be.
    I do not claim that my opinion is absolutely true.
    If you've spotted any mistake in my English, please, correct it. I want to be aware of any mistakes to efficiently eliminate them before they become a habit.

  5. #5
    Почтенный гражданин Soft sign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    г. Новосибирск
    Posts
    588
    Rep Power
    24
    Chrome (as well as Firefox, Opera, Safari, and IE) does everything well. The appearance of the acute accents depends on the font used to display the text.
    The default font in this forum is Verdana. Old versions of Verdana are known to have a bug: Verdana - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    In Windows 7, a new version of Verdana is included. You can download it from here:
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-EK...it?usp=sharing
    Please correct my English

  6. #6
    Завсегдатай it-ogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,049
    Rep Power
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Soft sign View Post
    Chrome (as well as Firefox, Opera, Safari, and IE) does everything well. The appearance of the acute accents depends on the font used to display the text.
    The default font in this forum is Verdana. Old versions of Verdana are known to have a bug: Verdana - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    In Windows 7, a new version of Verdana is included. You can download it from here:
    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-EK...it?usp=sharing
    I see. Thanks.

    But are you that is the only problem with acutes?
    "Россия для русских" - это неправильно. Остальные-то чем лучше?

  7. #7
    Почтенный гражданин Soft sign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    г. Новосибирск
    Posts
    588
    Rep Power
    24
    I'm not sure.
    I always use acutes and have no problems with them.
    The Russian Wikipedia does the same. Do you have any problems with them in Wikipedia?
    Please correct my English

  8. #8
    Завсегдатай it-ogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,049
    Rep Power
    25
    Hmmm... I remember problems whith copy-paste.

    Actually I am an old-timer, who used to fight encodings manually an extremely suspective to any "new" features.
    "Россия для русских" - это неправильно. Остальные-то чем лучше?

Similar Threads

  1. Clinton Gives Lavrov Reset Button
    By bobert in forum Translate This!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 9th, 2009, 12:43 PM
  2. A red button
    By Ramil in forum Fun Stuff
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 30th, 2007, 07:09 PM
  3. Just Press The Button
    By Friendy in forum Fun Stuff
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2006, 06:05 PM
  4. Why does the preview button not work?
    By kwatts59 in forum Tech Support and Site Comments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 14th, 2006, 01:50 PM
  5. STRESS!
    By Pasha in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 15th, 2005, 06:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Russian Lessons                           

Russian Tests and Quizzes            

Russian Vocabulary